Log In

Don't have an account? Sign up now

Lost Password?

Sign Up

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

www.remoteyourjobs.com is operated by Remote Your Jobs  Ltd (“Remote Your Jobs”). Remote Your Jobs  is registered in England and Wales under company number 14920013. Remote Your Jobs Ltd registered address is Design House, Charnock Richard, Chorley PR7 5JZ.

Remote Your Jobs  is a privately held company (“Remote Your Jobs”). Remote Your Jobs is a global online job board business that operates online job vacancies to match candidates with companies.

We take data protection very seriously and understand the importance of protecting your privacy and Personal Information. “Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual such as your name, date of birth, email address, IP address and CV.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, this includes information you provide to us when you give us your CV or job cover letter to a job application.

Please do not submit such Personal Information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

Please be aware that we may also infer certain information about you from your expressed search preferences. We also collect from:

     our websites (the “Websites”);

     the software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the “Apps”);

     Applicant Tracking System (“ATS”);

     cookies (“Cookies”);

     publicly available information;

     other tools and applications (our “Online Content”).

What Personal Information do we collect?

Personal Information we collect about you may include the following:

     General identification and contact information: your name; address; email; IP address; telephone details; gender; marital status; family status; date and place of birth and/or physical attributes.

     A photograph if you choose to add one to your profile (this will not be visible to other people).

     Other sensitive information: trade union membership, religious beliefs, political opinions or racial or ethical origin, and criminal record.

     Information enabling us to provide products and services: age, location, whether or not you hold a driving licence and/or other information about your job preferences that enable identification of job search (for example, post code or job role.

     Marketing preferences: enter a contest or prize draw or other sales promotion, or respond to a voluntary customer satisfaction survey.

     Statistical information: aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users for internal use and for other lawful purposes e.g. Salary averages. We provide this information to customers, advertisers, suppliers and other reputable third parties. Where we provide such information we will provide this in an anonymous format and not include any Personal Information.

     Information from Apps: submit comments to the Site, participate in message boards, blogs, send us emails or any other user-generated content facility.

     Publicly available information in relation to professional history: educational background; employment history; skills and experience; professional licenses and affiliations; educational and professional qualifications.

     Application status: information about the application sent by the recruiter (For example, Application received, Qualified, Hired and/or Rejected).

     Job vacancies automatically expire after 30 days, this is 30 days from the “date” the vacancy was posted for candidates to view at www.remoteyourjobs.com.

What legal basis do we rely on to process your Personal Information?

Consent

On some occasions, Remote Your Jobs  processes your data with your consent. For example, we rely on consent when we send promotional material or when you link your Remote Your Jobs account to your Social Network account. We also obtain your consent prior to using your location data to target specific job advertisements at underrepresented communities (i.e. profiling) when recruiters opt to use our Equality boost product. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

The processing is necessary to fulfil a contract

Remote Your Jobs may process your data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you, such as to send your CV to an employer or recruiter for a specific job application.

Legitimate Interest

Remote Your Jobs also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights.

 

 

Our legitimate interests include:

     ensuring the security and integrity of our Services and ensuring that our Websites and Apps operate effectively;

     selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;

     protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;

     promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;

     sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;

     understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;

     improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;

     handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes; and,

     fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.

The processing is necessary because of a legal obligation that applies

Remote Your Jobs may process your data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, e.g. preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies.

Who do we share your Personal Information with?

Recruiters and other agents

In the course of our business to help you search for and get a job, Remote Your Jobs  may make Personal Information available to third parties such as recruiters and other intermediaries and agents and other business partners. The amount of information we share with recruiters will depend on the options you select when you create or update your account. If you choose to make your profile public, recruiters will be able to see your CV (this is the date you most recently updated your profile or CV, or searched or applied for jobs using the Services). Depending on your preferences, we may also share your application history (jobs you have applied for and when you applied for them). You can change the information recruiters can see about you at any time by updating your details and preferences in your profile.

Third Party service providers

This includes external third-party service providers, such as courses, accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; IT systems, support and hosting service providers; printing, advertising, marketing and market research and analysis service providers; document and records management providers; technical engineers; data storage and cloud providers and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities.

Remote Your Jobs Ltd is not liable for any services you decide to voluntarily use. Third party service providers will have separate Terms and Conditions, cookies and privacy policy.

Generative AI Model Providers

Some of our services are developed or provided using Generative AI models (e.g., like ChatGPT) provided by, including but not limited to, Microsoft, Open AI and other (“Model Providers”). This may involve their AI model processing some of your Personal Information. Model Providers will not use your data to develop or “train” their AI model. However, it may retain your Personal Information in encrypted form for (a) debugging purposes in the event of a failure, and (b) investigating patterns of abuse and misuse to determine if the service is being used in a manner that violates the applicable product terms. Your Personal Information will not be retained by Model Providers for more than 45 days and will only be accessible to Model Provider’s authorised employees.

PayPal and Stripe

Remote Your Jobs uses third parties to conduct and handle payments, in particular PayPal and Stripe. All personal information relating to payment card and banking information is handled by our third-party providers and will be subject to Stripe and PayPal privacy policies and terms of use which are available on Stripe.

All card and/or banking information are stored at any stage of the process on the third party’s computer systems. The payment transactions are handled by PayPal and Stripe’s secure servers. If you have any further questions on how they store or process your personal information, you may find more information within the links above. Their contact details can be found within the policies.

Governmental authorities and third parties involved in court action

Remote Your Jobs  may share Personal Information with governmental or other public authorities (including, but not limited to, workers’ compensation boards, courts, law enforcement, tax authorities and criminal investigations agencies); and third-party civil legal process participants and their accountants, auditors, lawyers and other advisors and representatives as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our group companies; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and that of our group companies, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

Other third parties

Occasionally, we may share Personal Information with other third parties. We will always do this under contract and in accordance with your instructions.

How do we use your Personal Information?

We use Personal Information to do some or all of the following:

     Communicate with you as part of our business;

     Send you important information regarding changes to our policies, other terms and conditions, the Remote Your Jobs  Website and App and other administrative information;

     Provide improved quality, training and security and manage other commercial risks;

     Carry out market research and analysis, including satisfaction surveys;

     Any answers provided within a feedback survey, we will store the information and answers provided and use them to improve the algorithms for job recommendations;

     To understand and analyse customer engagement with our Site, content and emails.

     Provide marketing information to you (including information about other products and services offered by selected third-party partners) in accordance with preferences you have expressed. Please be aware you can always change these in your account;

     Personalise your experience on the Remote Your Jobs Website and App by presenting information and advertisements tailored to you and by providing you access to selected services of our group companies;

     Develop and improve our Website, App and Services (where possible we will anonymise your information before we do this);

     The CV used to apply is evaluated automatically against the job advert using real recruiters’ assessments on various candidates as a point of reference. We may highlight applications evaluated as a significant match. All Applications, regardless of this evaluation, are delivered to the recruiter for them to review;

     Allow you to participate in contests, prize draws and similar promotions, and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional terms and conditions, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, so we suggest that you read these carefully;

     Facilitate social media sharing functionality;

     Manage our infrastructure and business operations, and comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing; finance and accounting; billing and collections; IT systems; data and website hosting; business continuity; and records, document and print management;

     Resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction;

     Comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws outside your country of residence), such as those relating to anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism; comply with legal process; and respond to requests from public and governmental authorities (including those outside your country of residence);

     Establish and defend legal rights; protect our operations or those of any of our group companies or insurance business partners, our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our group companies, you or others; and pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

     Communication is via email and app. You may receive ‘push notifications’.

     Option to ‘unsubscribe’ is available on each email. Options can be changed by emailing support@remoteyourjobs.com.

International Transfers of Personal Information

Personal Information which you supply to us is generally stored and kept inside the European Economic Area.

However, due to the nature of our global business and the technologies required, your Personal Information may be transferred to third party service providers outside the EEA, in countries where there may be a lower legal level of data protection. Therefore, as far as you make your profile searchable to recruiters, a recruiter could also be located outside of the EU/EEA. That means that as part of the contract between you and us, it might be necessary that your profile is accessed from a country that does not have the same level of data protection as the EU or EEA. In such situations, we transfer the minimum amount of data necessary, anonymise it where possible and enter legal contracts to aim to ensure these third parties handle your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the European levels of data protection.

How can you manage or delete Personal Information?

When you access our website online, we store some information about you. This is anonymous and used for statistical purposes.

When you create an account and log-in to your “My Account” area, it is protected by your password and may only be accessed by you. You can manage the content and information in your Account at any time, by logging in to your “My Account”.

Your CV can be viewed by Remote Your Jobs  customers, or customers of Remote Your Jobs, if you have consented to this within the profile section. This is the default setting. Further, when your profile is searchable your application activity (e.g. number of applications, job titles, locations & salaries) will be visible to Remote Your Jobs  and Remote Your Jobs customers. Such visibility can also be provided through browser plugins or other software that we or our group companies offer if our customers visit certain social media websites about you. This is also the default setting.

As a registered candidate, if you decide to exercise your right to erasure under Article 17 of General Data Protection Regulation, we will remove your data stored and processed by us, including any applications made or saved for recruiters to view. This would mean there is a chance that the application(s) or any supporting material(s) provided by you for a particular job advert will not be viewed by the recruiter.

You can deactivate or delete your account at any time, make your profile anonymous or choose to not make your profile searchable. To de-activate, please go to your “My Account”. We will respect the choices you make to limit sharing or visibility settings in your “My Account”.

Please note that we reserve the right to remove from our database, CVs which include any content that we consider to be illegal or offensive.

However, if you would like to permanently delete your account, you can send an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO), dataprotectionofficer@remoteyourjobs.com, with the subject line “Permanently delete my information and account”. Please do not forget to tell us who you are.

Security

Remote Your Jobs is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alterations, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold.

Our security measures include:

     encryption of our services and data;

     review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures;

     restrict access to personally access personal information to Remote Your Jobs  employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to contractual confidentiality and processing obligations. They may be disciplined, or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations; and

     internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees.

It is important for you to protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and to your computers, devices, and applications. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer, change your password regularly, do not share your password and ensure you have reliable security software on all your devices to protect against viruses, bugs and scammers.

Additional Services for Website and App

Location-based services

If you use the Remote Your Jobs ‘App’ we may ask you if you want to use our geolocation service. Please update your device settings if you wish to deactivate Remote Your Jobs from accessing your location.

 

Online drives

If you enable us, we access the following Services for the limited purpose of helping us to upload or otherwise access your CV, cover letters or any other documents you provide us to assist you apply for jobs. The Services we use are:

     Google Cloud

     OneDrive

     DropBox

You agree to consent when using third party online drives.

Third Party Recruitment Agency

We work with third party recruitment agencies to increase the jobs offered to candidates. This information is provided from the third party agency and stored on Remote Your Jobs online server.

Log-In Details for Additional Services to use all Features of the Software

You might be required to purchase additional services, which might require provision of a password and a log in in the Software. If you log in to such services via the Software, we will store them when you have logged in.

Statistical information

We provide aggregate statistical information about users of the Software and their use. We may provide this information to customers, advertisers, suppliers and other reputable third parties. This will not include any information that enables them to identify individuals.

Delete cookies and all site data

To prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies which are placed on your browser, you may do so by following the instruction link: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en.

Marketing and Advertising

Online Behavioural Advertising

We partner with third-party advertising networks so that we and other advertisers can display advertising which is more relevant to you and your interests on our Web site or on other sites that you visit and assess the performance of that advertising. We and our ad network partners may utilise cookies or web beacons along with other codes such as your Identifier for Advertising (IFA) or Android ID for your phone to better understand your interests from the web pages you interact with and the search terms you use on our site to build a picture of the category of interests or preferences you have and to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Our ad network partners do not collect and do not have access to any information from which you can be directly identified such as your real name or address or email. They may, however, anonymously track your Internet usage across other websites in their networks beyond these Sites. To learn more about the use of this information or to choose not to receive tailored advertising by opting out, you can visit either the Network Advertising Initiative at  networkadvertising.org or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) at www.youronlinechoices.com. You can also learn more about our use of cookies and similar technologies and your choices by reading our Cookies policy. Please note that if you opt-out you will continue to receive generic advertising that has not been targeted to you and your interests.

We also use tracking pixels in our marketing emails. These pixels tell us if, and when, you opened an email from us. We use this information to better understand how customers engage with our content and to analyse the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. You can disable tracking pixels by changing your email settings to block the loading or display of external images.

Your Rights

You have the following rights:

     the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time;

     the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you; and

     (as set out above) the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Children and minors

Remote Your Jobs  Website is not directed towards individuals under the age of eighteen (18), however we are aware due to the nature of some of the job offerings, those between 14 and 18 may use the Services.
Individuals under the age of thirteen (13) are expressly prohibited from using Remote Your Jobs  Website and App, unless parental consent is provided and we are notified.

Individuals aged thirteen (13) must follow government work laws and guidelines. The employer will hold full liability and responsibility of laws for individuals at this age.

Third Party Privacy Practices

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties to which the Remote Your Jobs  Website and App link. The inclusion of a link on the Website or App does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by Remote Your Jobs. Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organisations or any other software application developer or provider, social media platform, operating system or wireless service provider, or device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organisations through or in connection with the Apps or our Social Media Pages.

Please note that although we require customers who use our services, such as employers seeking to recruit staff, to agree to use the information made available solely for recruitment-related purposes, we do not control their use of any information that they have access to as part of receiving our services. Please be aware your current employer may be a customer of Remote Your Jobs, or a client of one of our job boards in our group of companies. Although it is a requirement of our Contract and Terms and Conditions of Remote Your Jobs  Website and other job boards not to use Personal Information for any purpose other than to obtain a job, we cannot restrict the customers who access profiles on our database and cannot be held responsible for any eventuality. As part of the registration process Remote Your Jobs  Website offers you the option of remaining anonymous.

Who to contact about your Personal Information

The data controller responsible for your information is Remote Your Jobs .

If you have any questions about this policy or our use dataprotectionofficerUK@remoteyourjobs.com of your Personal Information you can email:  or write to the Data Protection Officer, Remote Your Jobs  Ltd, Design House, Charnock Richard, Chorley PR7 5JZ.

If you do not think we are handling your Personal Information adequately, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, are available at ico.org.uk.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements. We will place updates on our website.

Please view the “Effective from” date at the top of these terms to see when it was last revised.

The Site is operated by The Remote Your Jobs  Ltd (“We”, “Our” or “Us”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 14920013 and have Our registered office at Design House, Charnock Richard, Chorley PR7 5JZ.